Database

Grave of Richard Winn.

Other names: Winnsboro, Sawdust

What: Grave

Where: 35.6681263 -87.1900086, Richard Winn's grave, Sawdust, Maury County TN

Maps: [map notes]

Sources:

  • "WINN-L Archives". Use control-f and search for grave. "In 1811, Brigadier General Richard Winn went to Maury County, TN and had 5000 acres of land, named the place W! innsboro, TN and there he died. His grave has been plowed over and there is no tombstone, although one was set there years ago, but though some fault, cannot be located. "

  • "Maury County, Tennessee, Notable Residents": "Gen. Richard Winn died on 18 December 1818 near the Sawdust community in western Maury County. The exact location of his grave is unknown." Basis of site location.

  • Baxley, SCAR. Search for win. 65 returns (through 9-2006), all relevant.

  • Sherman's Calendar.... Search for brandon. 78 returns, all relevant.
    Winn, Richard, 17, 39, 42, 117, 121, 123, 126, 127, 132, 137, 147, 149, 151, 153, 154, 190, 217, 220, 224, 226, 227, 256, 392, 403, 479.
    To avoid long downloads, use option to "Save and view this PDF in Reader".

Confidence level: 0