Database:   Spanish Fort AL  

Spanish Fort AL.

Other names: Mobile Village, The Village, La Aldea

What:
Battle, Spanish Fort, Col. Johann Ludwig Wilhelm Von Hanxleden vs. *Spanish commander, 7 Jan 1781

Where:
30.6757461 -87.9186058, Spanish Fort AL

Maps: [map notes]

  • 30.6757461 -87.9186058, Spanish Fort AL
  • ACME Mapper.
  • National Map
  • Google GNIS GNIS record for Spanish Fort. Note mapping options.
  • Confidence: 4

    Sources:

    • RPI "Bunkers Hill in Miniature", RoyalProvincial.com:

      "Twice in 1780 the Indians allied to the British and detachments of the West Florida Royal Foresters, a locally raised Provincial cavalry unit, had skirmished with the Spanish outside of Mobile. Through this CAMPBELL learned that the Spanish had established a post on the opposite side of the bay from Mobile, called Mobile Village or Spanish Fort.

      Questions exist as to the strength of the British force sent to attack it. In all it consisted of several hundred men of the 60th Regiment of Foot, the Waldeck Regiment, a large number of men from the United Corps, and eleven cavalry from the Royal Foresters. Added to this was a number of warriors, in whose number was a young Maryland Loyalist named William Augustus BOWLES.
      ...
      The force slipped out of Pensacola on 31 December 1780, led by the commanding officer of the Waldeckers, Colonel Johann Ludwig Wilhelm Von HANXLEDEN. The troops arrived outside of the village and awaited to attack early in the morning of 7 January 1781.
      ...
      Colonel HANXLEDEN ordered the Spanish works taken by the bayonet, and accordingly the a detachment of the troops, British, Germans and Provincials, rushed on.
      ...
      The attack had failed. Major General CAMPBELL attributed the failure to Colonel HANXLEDEN being killed early in the assault, which threw the rest of the troops into confusion.
      ...
      "

    • ArmyArchive "Operations: Florida Theater", US Army Center Of Military History, The War of American Independence, Select Bibliography:
      "Holmes, Jack D. L. "Alabama's Bloodiest Day of the American Revolution: Counterattack at The Village, January 7, 1781." Alabama Review, 29 (July 1976), pp. 208-219. "

    • NPS "The Village (Mobile)", NPS Rev. War Historic Preservation Database:
      "Common Name The Village (Mobile)
      Historic Name Mobile (The Village)
      Secondary Names La Aldea
      County Mobile
      [?]
      State AL
      War Revolutionary War
      Engagement Land Action
      Engagement Type Engagement
      Dates 01/07/1781 - 01/07/1781
      Current Rank C
      Notes on event British, Germans, and Loyalists under Col. von Hanxleden attack Spanish Fort. Possible involvement of Choctaw. (B) 38 casualties (Defenders - Spanish) 14k, 23w
      Survey Code AL201
      Involvement Native American Tribe: Choctaw
      "

    • Historical marker:
      During the Revolutionary War, France, Spain, Britain, and the United States were interested in the fate of this region. In March 1780, Spanish forces captured Mobile. They established a palisaded fort with trenches (one mile north of here) to protect nearby Frenchtown, also known as The Village from British forces based in Pensacola. Early on the foggy Sunday morning of 7 January 1871, the British, under Col. von Hanxleden, attacked with about 200 German, Swiss, English, loyalist American troops and some 200 to 500 Chickasaw, Choctaw, and Creek Indians. The Spanish garrison, under Lt. Castro, included 190 Spanish, Irish, French, Cuban troops and units of New Orleans militia. Both sides suffered heavy losses, but the Spanish retained the fort. This facilitated the Spanish capture of Pensacola in May 1781 and the expulsion of the British from the Gulf Coast.

    • "Battle of Mobile (1781)". Added by PJO.

    • RevWar75 RevWar75
      listing Not listed (Fort Charlotte, shown for this date)

    Related sites: Fort Charlotte, Pensacola

    Confidence level: See above.

    Links checked 1:54 PM 7/11/2014