Database

Skoi-Yase

Other names: Later called Waterloo.

What:
9/8/1779. Burned by Col. John Harper. Sullivan's Expedition

Where: 42.90493 -76.86728 Skoi-Yase

Maps: [map notes]

Sources:

  • Elvin Birth, The 1779 Western Campaigns, Raleigh: 2003, privately published, "Journals.pdf",
    p.134(Skoi-Yase). 42.904836 -76.866713
    p.156(Waterloo). 42.904836 -76.866713

  • Site of SKOI-YASE monument. Waterloo, Seneca County,m NY, 42° 54.296' N, 76° 52.036' W (42.90493 -76.86728) Basis for location.
    This monument was erected in September 1879. To commemorate The destruction of the Indian village SKOI-YASE, By Col. John Harper, under orders of Maj. Gen John Sullivan, September 8, 1779.
    Waterloo, Seneca County, NY

  • Conover, George S., compiler Archive Journals of the Military Expedition of Major General John Sullivan Against the Six Nations Indians in 1779.., Auburn NY: Knapp, Peck & Thomason, 1887, pages suggested by Elvin Birth.
    [p.58]
    SEPTEMBER 8th, 1779—This day the army remained in camp Col. Smith was detach'd, with a body of men, to destroy a considerable settlement on the west side of the lake, at which place the Indians had a great quantities of Indian corn.

    [p.111]
    A party of Volunteers made a forced march 'along the Seneca Lake and destroyed a town called Schoyerre, consisting of 18 houses, very pleasantly situated, several Fish Ponds abounding opposite the town.

    [p.90]
    8th ... one of our Scouts Burnt a town yesterday Cald Long falls to miles N. E of this town on the way to Cayyuga. [p.365]
    Among the companies which were thus sent out, was a party of volunteers under Colonel John Harper,* who, following down the Seneca river about eight miles, came to pleasantly situated town consisting of eighteen houses on the north side of the river, called Skoi-vase, and occupying the site of the handsome and thriving village of Waterloo. Near this town were some fish ponds, the remains of which were found by the early settlers without knowing their use—a peculiar enterprise for an Indian village, and one which I do not remember to have seen elsewhere. Here, too, were fields of corn whose golden ears were waiting the sickle of the harvester, and orchards whose trees were bending under their load of ripening fruit. The scout finding the village abandoned by the Indians, burned the houses, and hastened to return to Kanadesaga.

  • RevWar75 RevWar75
  • Sep 1779 listing. 9/13/1779 Geneseo. American defeat.

Related locations: