Dougan's Plantation   Randolph Courthouse

Randolph Courthouse/Dougan's Plantation.

What: Raid, *Col. David Fanning vs. Randolph Co. NC Patriots, 13-14 March 1782.

Other names: Dauggan's Plantation, Deep River Raid

Where: 35.7440274 -79.5786355, Dougan's Plantation/Cross Roads/Johnstonville/Browns Crossroads

Maps: [map notes]

  • ???, ???, Abraham Reese's Plantation (courthouse in 1782)
  • Location to be determined.

  • 35.7440274 -79.5786355, Dougan's Plantation/Cross Roads/Johnstonville/Browns Crossroads (courthouse in 1788)
  • ACME Mapper.
  • National Map
  • Google
  • GNIS record for Brown's Crossroads.
  • Confidence: 5 (for BCR), 3 (for Dougan's Plantation), *(for 1782 courthouse)

Sources:

  • W&M Brown Research Journal, Vol.2, No.3, p.8:
    CROSS ROADS later became known as Johnstonville, where the first court house for Randolph County was located from 1788 – 1793. From 1793 on, it became known as Brown’s Crossroads.

  • "History and Townships of Randolph County" (no longer online):
    Randolph County was formed in 1779 from Guilford. ... The act establishing the county authorized the first court and all subsequent courts to be held at the home of Abraham Reese unless otherwise decided upon by the justices of the peace until a courthouse could be built. Commissioners were named in 1783 to select a site for the county seat. In 1788 a town was established at the courthouse on the land of Thomas Dauggan. This town, was named Johnstonville in honor of Samuel Johnston. In 1796 Asheborough was established as the county seat on the land of Jesse Henley. In 1819 a new courthouse was authorized to be built in Asheborough. Asheboro (607410E 3952092N) is the county seat.

  • The above appears to say that Johnstonville was established where a pre-existing courthouse was already in place, but this needs verification.

  • Barefoot(NC), Not found.

  • Guide to North Carolina Highway Historical Markers, 9th Edition, NC Division of Archives and History, Raleigh, 2001, Not found.

  • NBBAS:Four, p.43-44.
    Randolph County Courthouse, North Carolina
    "Deep River Raid"
    13-14 March 1782

    As soon as the sun rose on March 13th Fanning rode to the Randolph Courthouse. [Abraham Reese's property?] There was to be an election and he hoped to capture all of the Whig leaders. The leaders were warned that Fanning was coming and the meeting never occurred. Fanning continued his destruction by putting the torch to any property of all Patriot officers within forty miles.

    The Loyalists rode to Colonel Thomas Dougan’s plantation [Cross Roads/Johnstonville/Browns Crossroads?]on Deep River. Dougan was not at home, but Fanning’s men destroyed all his property. When they left Dougan’s plantation Fanning’s men caught Commissary Sergeant Archibald Murphey of the 10th North Carolina Regiment. Murphey had several of Fanning’s men in his wagon that were being taken to Salisbury to be hanged.

    Fanning asked his captured men what should be done with Sergeant Murphey. The Loyalists took Murphey to a tree and had him hanged. Within fifteen minutes of the hanging a force of 300 Patriot militia led by Captain John Clarke rode to the area. Clarke pursued Fanning, but since the Loyalists had better horses they were unable to catch up to them. It rained during the pursuit, so none of the weapons could work anyway. Fanning and his men were able to get away.

    One of Fanning’s men, John Dugan, stayed behind to rob Murphey’s corpse. Clarke caught up to him and wounded Dugan. Dugan convinced Clarke that he was dying, so he left him where he lay. As soon as the Whigs left Dugan jumped up and ran away.

    In April Fanning was again asked by Governor Burke to remain neutral while he considered his demands. Fanning promised that he would hold hostilities until he heard back from the governor. A temporary truce went into effect. Burke had not been honest with Fanning and the main reason he had agreed to the truce was because he wanted the Loyalist leader to cease hostilities while the Assembly met in Hillsborough. In the end Governor Burke sent a message stating that the Assembly had turned down his proposal.

    Burke authorized Major Thomas Hogg and the North Carolina State Legion to take an expedition into the Deep River settlements to keep Fanning occupied. This expedition never occurred due to arguments between Major Hogg and Major Crofton over who would be in charge. The North Carolina State Legion did finally conduct operations along the Pee Dee River, but it wasn’t until June of 1782.

  • The above appears to imply that Dougan's plantation was no great distance from courthouse, but this requires verification. At one time, there was available a map of early Randolph County, available by mail from a local historical society. This map, if still available, might clarify this and some other locations.

  • Fanning, David, The Narrative of Colonel David Fanning (a Tory in the Revolutionary War with Great Britain) : giving an account of his adventures in North Carolina, from 1775 to 1783, 1865, New York : Reprinted for J. Sabin. Edited by Wynne, Thos. H. (Thomas Hicks), 1820-1875, p.51-52.

  • Sherman, "Calendar..." . Search for randolph court. "Dougan's Plantation" not found. To avoid long downloads, use option to "Save and view this PDF in Reader".

  • RevWar75:
  • listing: 3/10 - 13/1782 Deep River Raid. Shown as British victory.

    Related sites: Balfour's/Milliken's/Bryan's Plantations.

    Submitted by: Patrick O'Kelley

    Confidence level: See above.

    12-19-16