Ononaughquay

Ononaughquay

Other names: Onaquaga, Oghwaga

What:
8/15/1778 Indians fired on men tending cattle, killed Jabez Elliot, wounded another.
10/8/1778 Capt. Gray burned.

Where:
42.101589 -75.63461 Ononaughquay

Maps: [map notes]

Sources:

  • Elvin Birth, The 1779 Western Campaigns, Raleigh: 2003, privately published, "Journals.pdf", p.5. 42.101589 -75.63461 Basis of location.

  • Conover, George S., compiler Archive Journals of the Military Expedition of Major General John Sullivan Against the Six Nations Indians in 1779.., Auburn NY: Knapp, Peck & Thomason, 1887, p.289, suggested by Elvin Birth.
    we Got to Ononaughquaga on Thursday the 8th [October 1778] Ult. About 10 o Clock at Night which we found Evacuated Also in the Greatest Disorder Every thing Seemed as if the had fled in the Greates Haste. Nex Morning we set the town (which Consisted of About 30 or forty good Houses in) in flames Destroying therein Great Quantity's of Household Furniture & Indian Corn, After the Burning of the town two men of our party went out to Sarch for some Horses that were Lost, & not minding to take their Arms with them were fired on from a thicket by some Lurking Indians who wounded one of them (that is Since Dead of the wound) on which Col. Butler ordered Capt Parr with a party of Rifel Men to Go in Sarch of them but they Could not Come up with them though they Marched five or six miles Down the River Seting fier to a very Large Indian Council house in their Return

  • Conover, George S., compiler Archive Journals of the Military Expedition of Major General John Sullivan Against the Six Nations Indians in 1779.., Auburn NY: Knapp, Peck & Thomason, 1887, p.39, suggested by Elvin Birth.
    [15 August 1778] A party of Indians came down to the south side of the river, opposite the encampment, and fired on some men that were tending cattle, killed one [Jabez Elliott, p.380] and wounding another.

  • William Gray's map from Conover, Journals..., after p.288. See letter H in l.l.h. corner, suggested by Elvin Birth.

  • RevWar75 RevWar75
  • Sep 1778 listing. No PA listing.
  • Oct 1778 listing. 10/6 - 8/1778 Unadilla. American victory.
  • Oct 1778 listing. 10/1778 Tioga. Shown as insufficent data.

    Related locations:
    Unadilla More information related to Ononaughquaga.