Database

Grave of Francis Locke.

Other names: Carriker Springs

What: Grave

Where: 35.52266 -80.53153, Grave of Francis Locke, Carriker Springs, approximate location

Maps: [map notes]

Sources:

  • "Early Locks/Lockes Of PA And Rowan Co., NC": "the burial was in the Carriker Springs section nine miles from Concord on the Salisbury Road and no one seems able to locate the grave."

  • Locke, Francis (~1722?-1796)
    • Bio
    • Grave
      • Early Locks/Lockes Of Pa And Rowan Co., NC: Search for "francis locke". "...There is a military marker and an obelisk in Thyatira Cemetery, near Salisbury, Rowan Co., NC, with inscription "Col. Francis Locke, N. C. Mil. Rev. War" next to the tombstone for Francis Lock...". In the next paragraph, it says "..."the burial was in the Carriker Springs section nine miles from Concord on the Salisbury Road and no one seems able to locate the grave." Birth year given as ~1722.

  • Baxley, SCAR
    Search for Lincoln. 91 returns (through 9-2006), almost all relevant.

  • Sherman's Calendar....
    Search for henry lee. 113 returns, almost all are relevant.
    To avoid long downloads, use option to "Save and view this PDF in Reader".

Confidence level: See above.