Database

Grave of Joseph Kerr.

Other names: D'illard Cemetery

What:
Grave

Where: 34.5692 -81.7937, Grave of Joseph Kerr

Maps: [map notes]

Sources:

  • Pension Application of Joseph Kerr S4469 Transcribed by Will Graves. He filed this application at 72, in White County TN, where he had been a resident for 19 years.

  • Kerr a spy at Kings Mountain. Use control-f and search for kerr.

  • Per Joe Goldsmith, Maj. James Dillard and Mary Ramage Dillard are also buried at this site.

  • It is noted that Joseph Kerr filed his pension application from White County TN and stated that he had been a resident there for nineteen years. He gives Sparta as his place of residence. Joe Goldsmith concludes that he died after 1834. This raises some question concerning (but does not preclude) his burial in Laurens County SC. Sparta TN is 227.5 miles from the Dillard Cemetery.

Submitted by: Joe Goldsmith.

Confidence level:
4 for Maj. Dillard and Mary Ramage Dillard
1 for Joseph Kerr