Database

Kanadesaga

Other names: Seneca Castle

What:
9/8/1779. Burned. Sullivan's Expedition

Where: 42.87763 -77.01182 Kanadesaga

Maps: [map notes]

Sources:

  • Wiki Wiki: Kanadaseaga
    Kanadaseaga (also spelled Kanatasaka and known as Seneca Castle), was a major village of the Seneca nation of the Iroquois Confederacy in west-central New York State, United States. It was located between the northern ends of Seneca Lake and Canandaigua Lake, west of the present-day city of Geneva, New York, in the township of Seneca. It was established at least as early as 1687.

    Long known for being one of the most powerful Iroquois towns, it was nonetheless destroyed during the Sullivan Expedition of 1779.

    42.883333, -77.1

  • Elvin Birth, The 1779 Western Campaigns, Raleigh: 2003, privately published, "Journals.pdf", p.133. 42.71366 -76.8934

  • Site of Kanadesaga marker. Geneva, Ontario County,m NY, 42 52.658 W 077 00.709 (42.87763 -77.01182) Basis for location.
    Site of Kanadesaga Chief Castle of the Seneca Nation destroyed Sept. 7, 1779, in Gen. John Sullivan's raid
    Geneva, Ontario County, NY

  • Conover, George S., compiler Archive Journals of the Military Expedition of Major General John Sullivan Against the Six Nations Indians in 1779.., Auburn NY: Knapp, Peck & Thomason, 1887, pages suggested by Elvin Birth.
    [p.365]
    The path then lay along the north side of Castle brook to Kanadesaga, an important Seneca town, of about fifty houses, surrounded by orchards and cornfields, distant nearly two miles in a westerly or north-westerly direction from the foot of Seneca lake, General Maxwell's Brigade going to the right and General Hands' to the left to gain the rear and surround the town.
    Here the army rested during Wednesday, the 8th, while several detachments were sent out in various directions to explore the country, discover and destroy the neighboring villages and cornfields.

  • RevWar75 RevWar75
  • Sep 1779 listing. 9/13/1779 Geneseo. American defeat.

Related locations: