Database

Hulin's Mill on Catfish Creek

Other names:
Sometimes called Bass's Mill. Should not be confused with Bass's Mill on Marsh Creek.

What:
Skirmish, *Col. Abel Kolb vs. John Deer and Osborne Lane, 27 Apr 1781

Where: 34.318169 -79.444550 Hulin's Mill on Catfish Creek

Maps: [map notes]

Sources:

  • JP:
    The creek is now known as Catfish Creek. Stokes, in his "History of Dillon County" states that this battle took place at the site of what was later known as Bass's Mill near Latta (Bass's Mill Road). Hulin's (Hulon's) Mill, now named Bass's Mill is located on Hwy 301 in Dillon County, just a little below the town of Latta, right where 301 crosses Catfish. This skirmish must not be confused with the Bass's Mill site on Marsh Creek.

  • J. A. W. Thomas, A History of Marlboro County on SCGenWeb Archives: Marlboro County, "Chapter XV "Operations On Pee Dee, 1781", 1897, Atlanta,GA: The Foote & Davies Company, Printers And Binders
    Not long after returning from his chase of the murderers of Sparks, Col. Kolb made an expedition into what is now Marion county. Some outrages had been perpetrated there ­ in the neighborhood of Hulin's mill ­ now Moody's mill. Several Tories, who had made themselves especially obnoxious were caught; some punished, some "discharged on promise of good behaviour", and two or three killed. Kolb returned to his home at Welsh Neck, and dismissed his men in the belief that things would be quiet for a time.

  • From "Revolutionary War, Marion County"
    April 1781 - Hulin's Mill / Bass's Mill, 1781 - Stokes, in his "History of Dillon County" states that this battle took place at the site of what was later known as Bass's Mill near Latta (Bass's Mill Road). Hulin's (Hulon's) Mill, now named Bass's Mill) is located on Hwy 301 in Dillon County, just a little below the town of Latta, right where 301 crosses Catfish.

  • From "Hunter Family" forum:
    He was a Tory, was wounded in the arm by patriots (i.e. rebels, against Britain) in a skirmish at [Thomas] Hulin's Mill on Catfish Creek, about 12 miles NNW of Marion Courthouse, SC. He escaped into the swamp and eluded them. Osborne Lane survived and was a respected Marion Co. citizen until his death in 1840. This is from Alexander Gregg, History of the Old Cheraws (1867), p. 359. ... I also noticed that on an 1825 Robert Mill map of Marion Co. SC, most of the houses near Hulin's Mill belonged to Bass families.

  • From "Pee Dee Queue", Excerpts, Vol. 20, No. 2, page 4.:
    Bass' Mill on Catfish Creek- The old mill site about one and a half miles west of Latta, now owned be Mr. Neil Bass- was in 1781 the scene of a small skirmish between Whigs and Tories. The mill was at that time known as Hulin's Mill. Some daring outrages having been committed in this neighborhood, Col. KOLB came down with the strong party, among who were Maj. LEMEULBENTON, Capt.JOSEPH DABBS, and JOHN COXE to redress then. JOHN DEER was killed just as he reached the edge of the swamp, and OSBURN LEAN (?) escaped with a broken arm.

  • From MartyGrant.com
    "The Lane family, with its many connections, will now be noticed. They all came from old Osborne Lane, on Buck Swamp. He was here, and a man grown, with, perhaps, a family, in the Revolutionary War, and was a Tory; he died in 1840. Bishop Gregg, in his history, page 359, says "Nothing of importance occurred until they reached 'Hulin's Mill.' ... Here they surprised two notorious Tories, John Deer and Osborne Lane. The latter was shot in attempting to make his escape into Catfish Swamp, and got off with a broken arm. Deer was overtaken as he reached the swamp, and killed." .... Many of the descendants of this very Osborne Lane, mentioned by Bishop Gregg above, were and are among our best people, and were among the best soldiers in the Southern army. ...". (A History of Marion County, South Carolina, 1902, page 387, by W. W. Sellers, Esq)

    Sellers further went on to talk about how being a Tory was a matter of conviction, and not something to be looked upon with derision. He stated "Osborne Lane lived here till 1840, an honest, good citizen, and had the respect of all who knew him.". (A History of Marion County, South Carolina, 1902, page 388, by W. W. Sellers, Esq)

    He also related this story about the incident described above:

    "Osborne Lane often told the story afterwards; That when he was shot by Colonel Kolb's party, he got off into the swamp with his broken arm; that he crawled into a hollow log and lay were whilst they were hunting him, and after a while they came and sat down on the log into which he had secreted himself; that he was so agitated and so much frightened that he was afraid they would hear his heart beat. If Osborne Lane was like his sons, he, although a Tory from conviction, was no marauder from choice. We have not any people within our bounds more honest and law-abiding than the descendants of Osborne Lane, nor did the Confederacy have any better soldiers or truer patriots in its armies than the descendants of old Osborne. " (A History of Marion County, South Carolina, 1902, page 388, by W. W. Sellers, Esq)

  • NBBAS:Three p.213-214.

  • Sherman's Calendar.... p.332, 349. To avoid long downloads, use option to "Save and view this PDF in Reader".

  • RevWar75 RevWar75  
  • Apr 1781 listing   4/27/1781 Hulin's Mill (Cat Fish Swamp). Draw.

Related locations:
Cashua Ferry, Murder of Col. Abel Kolb, Brown's Mill, Three Creeks, Bass's Mill on Marsh Creek

Confidence level:: See above.