Database

Grave of Isaac Huger.

Other names: Limerick Plantation

What:
Grave

Where: 33.1243367 -79.8425792, Grave of Isaac Huger

Maps: [map notes]

Sources:

  • Huger, Isaac (1742-1797)
    • Bio
      • Name is pronounced YOU-gee
      • Huger from Ricehope.com
      • Brief bio from Ricehope.com.
      • Huger was approximately 38 years old in 1780, and was approximately 55 when he died.

  • Nicholas Butler, Ph.D., Special Collections Manager, Charleston County Public Library:
    "Isaac Huger is a slippery guy. His place of burial has eluded me and a host of other researchers. He does not appear in the cemeteries of St. Philip's or St. Michael's, even though he was one a churchwarden at St. Philip's and had his children baptized there. His obituary, in the City Gazette, 2 November 1797, does not mention a place of burial. None of the genealogical sources that I found say anything about a grave. I suspect he was taken back to his plantation for a private burial.

  • Mary Theresa Carver, Biographical Sketches of thee Generals of the Continental Army of the Revolution, publ. 1889, p.138:
    "He died on the 17th of October, 1797, and was buried on the banks of the Ashley River, South Carolina."

  • Lee, Clermont Huger, The Joseph Alston Huger Family, Richmond Hill, Ga. : Gordon Gardner, 2002. (Thanks to Mike Coker)
    p.12:
    "Sadly, according to Arthur Middleton Huger's 1900 memoirs, there is no memorial, public or private, to General Huger. Charlton de Saussure, M.D., states in Lowcountry Carolina Families, Southern Historical Press, Greenville, S.C., 1997, states that Huger "was buried in private cemetery near Huger's Bridge, East Fork Cooper River".
    Basis for site selection.

    USC All Libraries Catalog record:

    Author Lee, Clermont Huger. Title The Joseph Alston Huger family : their line of descent from Daniel and Margaret Pedriau Huger of France and South Carolina : an illustrated genealogical-biographical compilation / researched and compiled by Clermont Huger Lee ; edited by Betsy McIntosh Caldwell. Publication info. Richmond Hill, Ga. : Gordon Gardner, 2002. Location Call No. Status Public Note Columbia South Caroliniana (Library Use Only) 929.2 H87L AVAILABLE Description x, 84 p. : ill, map ; 23 cm. Note Published "For the Bluffton Historical Preservation Society Inc." "Limited to 100 copies" Subject Huger, Joseph Alston, 1815-1895 -- Family. Huger family. Added author Caldwell, Betsy McIntosh. Added author, corporate Bluffton Historical Preservation Society.
  • Charlton de Saussure, M.D., Lowcountry Carolina Genealogies, Greenville, S.C. : Southern Historical Press, 1997

    South Carolina Historical Society Online Catalog record:

    Author: deSaussure, Charlton, 1920- Title Statement: Lowcountry Carolina genealogies : including the following families, deSaussure, Huger, Horry, Laurens, Bishop Smith, Ford, Mitchel King, Boone / researched & compiled by Charlton deSaussure. Published: Greenville, S.C. : Southern Historical Press ; Charleston, S.C. : [Distributor] C. deSaussure, 1997. Description: 630 p. : ill., map ; 29 cm. LCCN: 97067552 ISBN: ISBN 089308395X General Note: Includes indexes. General Note: "Presented to the South Carolina Historical Society by Charlton deSaussure"--Bookplate. Call Number: 929 deSaussure 1997 Location: S.C. General Copy: 1 S.C. General Call Number: 929 deSaussure 1997 Volume: 1 Item ID: M1001170 Collection Type: Books

  • Limerick Plantation

  • Baxley, SCAR Search for isaac huger. 19 returns, all are relevant.

  • Sherman's Calendar.... Search for isaac huger. 17 returns, all are relevant.
    To avoid long downloads, use option to "Save and view this PDF in Reader".

Confidence level: *