Database

Ge-Wa-Ga

Other names: Gewawga

What:
9/21/1779. Burned by Col. William Butler.

Where: 42.84267 -76.69187 Ge-Wa-Ga

Maps: [map notes]

Sources:

  • Elvin Birth, The 1779 Western Campaigns, Raleigh: 2003, privately published, "Journals.pdf", p.158. 42.84267 -76.69187 Location basis

  • Ge-Wa-Ga historical marker
    GE - WA - GA,
    a village of the Cayuga Nation, stood near this spot. It was occupied and destroyed by a detachment from the army of General John Sullivan, commanded by Lieut. Col. William Butler, which bivouacked here on the night of September 21, 1779, before proceeding to the capture and destruction of the main Cayuga villages at Great Gully about one and a half miles South of this place on the next day.
    Erected 1929.
    42.84267 -76.69187

  • Conover, George S., compiler Archive Journals of the Military Expedition of Major General John Sullivan Against the Six Nations Indians in 1779.., Auburn NY: Knapp, Peck & Thomason, 1887, pages suggested by Elvin Birth.
    [p.374]
    Five and a half miles farther, or sixteen miles from Skoi-yase, the detachment encamped for the night at a small Indian settlement, a mile and a half from the Cayuga Castle, called Gewawga, located on the site of Union Springs. After leaving Choharo, the path kept near the lake shore, along which were several houses and cornfields that the detachment destroyed as it passed along.

  • RevWar75 RevWar75
  • Sep 1779 listing. 9/13/1779 Geneseo. American defeat.

Related locations:

12-26-16