Database

Genesee Castle

Other names: Little Beard's Town, Geneseo

What:
9/14-15/1779. Burned by Sullivan's Expedition

Where: 42.766667, -77.866667 Genesee Castle

Maps: [map notes]

Sources:

  • Wiki Wiki: Little Beard's Town
    Little Beard's Town, also known as Chenussio (in Seneca) and "Genesee Castle", was a powerful Seneca town in the Genesee River Valley near modern Leicester in Livingston County, New York, where Cuylerville stands today. It was named after its founder, Little Beard, a prominent Seneca sachem in the late 18th century. It had about 130 houses, fruit orchards, fields of corn and a large council building, built around a central square. The town was famous for its beautiful surroundings and the productivity of its vegetable gardens. It was located near three other Seneca towns, all of which were destroyed during the Sullivan Expedition in the American Revolutionary War.

    The Seneca and three other Iroquois nations fought on the British side during the American Revolutionary War. Little Beard and his warriors participated in the Cherry Valley massacre and the Boyd and Parker ambush. In retaliation, troops of the Continental Army under Major General John Sullivan attacked Little Beard's Town and other Iroquois settlements in the Genesee and Mohawk valleys, destroying buildings and crops. The residents had to flee. Cuylerville was later built on the site by European-American settlers.

    42.766667, -77.866667 Basis for location.

  • Elvin Birth, The 1779 Western Campaigns, Raleigh: 2003, privately published, "Journals.pdf", p.147. 42.776574 -77.862998

  • Conover, George S., compiler Archive Journals of the Military Expedition of Major General John Sullivan Against the Six Nations Indians in 1779.., Auburn NY: Knapp, Peck & Thomason, 1887, pages suggested by Elvin Birth.
    [p.40]
    SEPT. 14.ŚWe marched 2 miles and forded the Chinesee river, then 3 miles down the river to a large town called Chinesee Castle, .... In this town were 18o houses and an exceeding large field of corn, which took the army until the middle of the afternoon next day to destroy, after which we marched about 4 miles.

  • RevWar75 RevWar75
  • Sep 1779 listing. 9/13/1779 Geneseo. American defeat.

Related locations:

12-26-16