Database

Fort Schuyler (Stanwix)

Other names: Fort Stanwix

What:
Siege, 8/3/1777 to 8/23/1777. *Col. Gansevoort vs. Lt.Col. St.Leger.

Where: 43.21035 -75.45545 Fort Schuyler (Stanwix)

Maps: [map notes]

Sources:

  • GNIS GNIS record for Fort Stanwix National Monument
    43.2103473 -75.4554526 Basis for location.

  • NPS Fort Stanwix National Monument

      William Sawyer, "The 1777 Siege of Fort Schuyler"

      History & Culture

      The Building of Fort Stanwix. Built by the British in 1758, to protect the Oneida Carry area from French attack during the French & Indian War. It was named for British commander, Gen. John Stanwix. About 2,000 to 12,000 men worked on the site; primarily from New York & New England.

      The Boundary Line Treaty is Signed. In 1768, Sir William Johnson, Superintendent of Indian Affairs, brought the various leaders of the Six Nations and other eastern Indian nations together to settle land disputes establish a clear line between colonial settlements and Indian land.

      The British Abandon the Fort. By this time, the fort's importance had once again diminished, and the regular garrison consisted of only a half pay British officer and a handful of men. By 1774, except for a local trader, the fort was abandoned and in great disrepair.

      Americans occupy, repair, & rename old fort as Ft. Schuyler. With the beginning of the Revolution in 1775, American leaders recognized the importance of the Oneida Carry area. In 1776 the old fort was repaired & renamed in honor of Gen. Philip Schuyler. Col. Dayton & the 3rd NJ Regiment garrisoned it.

      British Lay Siege to American Fort Schuyler. In August of 1777, the fort successfully withstood a 21-day siege by a mixed force of British, German, Canadian, Loyalist, and Indian forces. This helped make possible the American victory at Saratoga in the fall of 1777.

      The 1st NY Regiment & Van Schaick Raid Against the Onondaga. This expedition left the afternoon of April 18, 1779 and did not return until the 30th, by which time the destruction of the Onondaga villages had been completed. This was part of the larger Clinton-Sullivan Campaign. Not one party member was lost.

      Flood & Fire Destroy the Fort. In the spring of 1781, a combination of heavy spring rains and fire destroyed a good deal of the fort & rendered it indefensible. The Americans then abandoned the fort.

  • Markers for "Old" Fort Schuyler, sometimes mentioned in the accounts, 13.8 miles, bearing 122:

    • Marker: The Site of Old Fort Schuyler
      40 mile route taken by Gen. Herkimer Aug. 3-6, 1777 for the relief of Fort Stanwix. The Battle of Oriskany Aug. 6, between Herkimer's men and St. Leger with his Indians was the turning point of the Revolution [!].

      The site of Old Fort Schuyler, which though abandoned at the time, sheltered the wounded General Herkimer during the night of August 6, 1777, on his return journey after the Battle of Oriskany.

      Erected 1912 by The school children of Utica.

      43.10425 -75.22442

    • Marker: The Site of Old Fort Schuyler 1758
      The Site of Old Fort Schuyler 1758

      The historical and patriotic societies of Utica place this stone to mark the site of one of a chain of fort's built to protect the northern frontier from the French and their Indian allies, and to guard the Great Ford across the Mohawk River.

      Erected 1910 by Oneida Historical Society, Daughters of the American Revolution, Sons of the Revolution, and Children of the American Revolution.

      43.10431 -75.22473 (85 feet bearing 284 from above marker)

  • RevWar75
  • Jun 1777 listing. 6/25/1777 near Fort Stanwix. American defeat.
  • Jul 1777 listing. 7/3/1777 near Fort Stanwix. American defeat.
  • Aug 1777 listing. 8/3 - 22/1777 Fort Schuyler (Fort Stanwix). American victory.
  • Jun 1778 listing. 6/11/1778 Fort Schuyler. Draw.
  • Jul 1780 listing. 7/27/1780 Fort Schuyler. Draw.
  • Oct 1780 listing. c. 10/8/1780 near Fort Schuyler. American victory.
  • Mar 1781 listing. 3/2/1781 Fort Schuyler. American defeat. (accidental burning?)
  • Numerous sources listing for 1777. Use control-f for "fort stanwix".

Related locations: