Database

Fenwick Point.

What: Artillery position

Other names: Albemarle Point (modern)

Where: 32.7740657, -79.9550894, Fenwick Point

Maps: [map notes]

Sources:

  • NBBAS:Two .
    On March 12th two 32-pounders, two 24-pounders and a howitzer was mounted on the platforms built at Fenwick’s Point. These cannons fired on the city for the first time, but the citizens of the city didn’t know it until they found two 32-pound balls at Cumming’s Point and the Sugar House.

  • Sherman, "Calendar..." . Search for fenwick point. 3 returns, all relevant. The modern name for Fenwick Point is Albemarle Point. To avoid long downloads, use option to "Save and view this PDF in Reader".

  • RevWar75   RevWar75 listing. Not found.

Related sites:

Submitted by: Patrick O'Kelley.

Confidence level: 5

12-24-16