Database

Earle's Plantation.

What: Murder, Edward Hampton vs. *"Bloody Bill" Cunningham, mid-November 1781

Where: 35.18554 -82.15625

Other names: Earlesville, Fair Forest Spring

Maps: [map notes]

  • 35.18554,-82.15625, Earle's Plantation (0.5 mi. S of state line, 2 mi. NE of Landrum)
  • ACME Mapper.
  • National Map
  • Google
  • Confidence: 3 (for Earle's Plantation)

  • 35.1751146 -82.1892793
  • GNIS record for Earlesville (variant name for Landrum)
  • Confidence: 5 (for Landrum), 1 for Earle's Plantation

Sources:

  • NBBAS:Three, p.384-385.
    Rowe’s Plantation, South Carolina
    "The Bloody Scout"
    13 November 1781

    In late October "Bloody Bill" Cunningham made his way through the Patriot lines around Charlestown and organized an expedition that has become known as "The Bloody Scout". Cunningham combined his command with that of Hezekiah Williams and some of the Loyalist refugees in Charlestown. These were all men who wanted revenge for the loss of their homes and way of life.

    The Loyalists left Charlestown in separate parties and made their way to the lower part of the Ninety-Six District, where they were to rendezvous. "Bloody Bill" proceeded with his men to his first target, Colonel Christopher Rowe’s Plantation, a short distance from Orangeburgh. Colonel Rowe was not there and had been away fighting for the Patriot cause. General Sumter had resumed his command at the request of General Greene and was moving towards Orangeburgh to continue operations in the area. Major John Moore was scouting ahead of Sumter’s main force when he encountered Cunningham’s camp. Moore’s men attacked the Loyalists and drove them out of their camp, but Cunningham’s men returned a heavy fire from the swamp they had retreated to. Moore’s men could not stand up under the accurate fire and scattered, fleeing the Loyalist campsite. He had four men killed and eight men wounded in the fight. Sumter incorrectly identified the Loyalist commander as Robert Cunningham in his report to Greene, and the newspaper in Charlestown misidentified Major Moore as Major Richard Hampton. After Cunningham left Rowe’s Plantation he rode to Fair Forest Spring on the North Pacolet River. Fair Forest Spring was the home of Baylis Earle, the father in law of Colonel Edward Hampton.

    Cunningham watched the house from a hidden position and after Edward Hampton entered the house the Loyalists surrounded it. Hampton snatched his pistols from the table ready to defend himself, but it was no use. Bloody Bill and his men shot him down.

  • John Belton O'Neall Landrum, Colonial and Revolutionary History of Upper South Carolina, 1897, Shannon & Co.

    p.87

    Edward Hampton was, at the time, at the house of his father-in-law, Baylis Earle, on the North Pacolet.

    p.119

    ...Baylis Earle, whose residence was near the ford and battle ground...

    p.123

    Draper, in his "King's Mountain" (p.16) presents a map of localities in revolutionary times in the western portion of North and South Carolina. On this map, the residence of Baylis Earle... is placed in North Carolina, which is half a mile south of the present state line which at that point runs due east and west. According to Draper's map, the line between the States is Northeast and Southwest. The same was corrected in 1815...on the part of commissioners from North and South Carolina. This change placed the scene of the engagement at Earle's Ford, a few hundred yards south of the State line and within the limits of the present County of Spartanburg.

    Map from Draper, Kings Mountain...

    Earle's

    p.124

    ...The old road from the old Bayliss Earle homestead (now O. P. Earle's or Earlesville) to Prince's Fort ran in Revolutionary times for several miles on the dividing ridge between the rivers - North and South Pacolet.

    p.191

    ...at the house of Baylis Earle on North Pacolet, near the scene of the Battle at Earle's Ford...

  • John Belton O'Neall Landrum, History of Spartanburg County...,

    p.266 [Basis of site location.]

    Baylis...Earle...settled about one-half mile south of the North Carolina colony line at what afterwards was known as Earlesville, 2 miles northeast of Landrum, S.C..

    p.274:

    Hon. Theron Earle, son of Baylis and Mary (Prince) Earle, was born at Earleville, the old homestead place of his father, March 13, 1783, where he ever afterwards lived and died.

    John Earle, brother of Baylis, born June 5th, 1737, soon after his first marriage emigrated to South Carolina, and settled the "old place", Earlesville, on the west bank of the North Pacolet...Baylis, when he came, entered the home and improvements made by his brother, where the balance of his long life was spent.

  • Sherman, "Calendar..." . Search for earle's. "Plantation" or "Farm" not found. To avoid long downloads, use option to "Save and view this PDF in Reader".

  • RevWar75   Nov 1781 listing. 11/1781 Fair Forest Spring. Shown as insufficient data.

Related sites:
Earle's Ford,   Fort Prince,   McDowell's Camp on the N.Pacolet,   Blockhouse,   Earle's Fort,  

Confidence level: See above

12-21-16