Database

Daufuskie Island

Other names:
Capt. Martinangele's Killing

What:
Killing, *Captain John Leacraft vs. Captain Phillip Martinangele, ca. 25 Dec 1781 (JCP)

Where: 32.092440,-80.89179 Daufuskie Island

Maps: [map notes]

Sources:

  • Terry W. Lipscomb, "Revolutionary War Battles", Part 10, unpublished manuscript, p.32.
    This raid was carried out in the autumn of 1781 by regulars and militia under the command of Lieutenant Colonel Thomas Brown; the operation was under the immediate direction of Major Maxwell and a Loyalist militia officer from Daufuskie, Captain Phillip Martinangele. The royal forces burned a number of houses on the island .and laid an ambush that resulted in the death of Patriot soldier Charles Davant and the capture of John Andrews. Davant's assassination was avenged by a Hilton Head company of Whigs known as the "Bloody Legion", commanded by Captain John Leacraft. In late December, Leacraft's party paid a visit to Martinangele's house on Daufuskie. While two of the Patriots held the Tory captain's wife, a third soldier named Israel Andrews shot and killed Martinangele, who was sick in bed at the time. According to descendants, this Loyalist officer was of Italian descent; the original immigrant is said to have been named Filippo de Martinangelo.45

    45.   G. P. Elliott, Charles Davant, Magnolia, vol. 2, p. 383; Hardin Davant Hanahan, A Place in History, pp. 143-44; Audited Account of Thomas Tucker (AA7930), South Carolina Archives; Greene to Major General Paston Gould, November 9, 1781, Continental Congress Papers, Item 172 (Greene Papers Transcripts); The Royal Gazette, January 30,1782 (reprinted in SCHM, vol. 5, p. 59); Diary of Cecilia Bonita Hopkins (excerpt in Martinangele File, Historical Marker Files, S.C. Archives).

  • Hilton Head Island Real Estate Guide
    In 1788, a small Episcopal church called the Zion Chapel of Ease was constructed for plantation owners. The old cemetery, located near the corner of William Hilton Parkway and Mathews Drive (Folly Field), is all that remains. Charles Davant, a prominent island planter during the Revolutionary War, is buried there. He was shot by Captain Martinangel of Daufuskie Island in 1781. It is also home to oldest intact structure on Hilton Head Island, the Baynard Mausoleum, which was built in 1846.

  • NBBAS:Three Not found.
  • Sherman's Calendar.... Not found. To avoid long downloads, use option to "Save and view this PDF in Reader".

  • RevWar75 RevWar75 Not found.

Related locations:
Bloody Point

Confidence level:: 3