Database

Cox's Mill.

What:
Base camp of Loyalist Col. David Fanning
DeKalb camp, 6 July 1780 (Sherman, p. 136)
Gates relieved DeKalb at or near mill on 25 July 1780 (Sherman p.142)
Skirmish, 3 mi. from Cox's Mill (unknown location), 11-12 May 1781: Patriots vs. *Col. David Fanning (Sherman p.361)
Skirmish, 10 mi. from Cox's Mill (unknown location), 18 June 1781: *Col. John Collier vs. David Fanning. See Buffalo Ford. (Sherman shows 8 June, p.381)

Other names: Coxe's Mill, Willcox's Mill, Willcox's Iron Works

Where: 35.684097, -79.636603

Maps: [map notes]

Sources:

  • Guide to NC Hwy Historical Markers, 8th Ed., 1990. p.92, K-10, 4.5 miles SE of Ramseur NC, "near site of present 'Bean's Mill'. Need to find location of Bean's Mill.

  • Barefoot, p.384. "north of the confluence of Mill Creek and the Deep River".

  • NBBAS:Three P. 273-274.
    Cox’s Mill, North Carolina
    8 June 1781

    Captain David Fanning had set up his base of operations out of Cox’s Mill. The mill had been founded in 1760 and the surrounding community was named for it. It was near the mouth of Mill Creek, on the west side of Deep River in Randolph County.

    On June 8th Fanning learned that Colonel John Collier was gathering his forces ten miles away, to attack the Mill. Collier had 160 Randolph County Militia at his camp. Fanning immediately set out that night with forty-nine men to attack the camp of Colonel Collier. He took a guide with him who knew the area. Unfortunately the guide was captured as the Loyalists approached the camp, which warned the Patriot militia. Collier’s sentries fired upon the Loyalists when they were within thirty steps of them.

    Collier’s men took shelter in the houses and outbuildings of a farm they had camped near. For the next four hours there was a gunfight in the dark, until the Loyalists withdrew into the early morning light. Fanning’s guide was put to death by Colonel Collier in the morning. Fanning had lost two men killed, six wounded, and six captured. The Loyalists retreated to Deep River and left their wounded with Loyalist friends along the way. Fanning decided that his area of operations was too dangerous to continue any military actions. He broke apart his militia, and told them to await his order to rise again when the conditions were more favorable. Fanning headed for the wilderness of the Uwharrie Mountains.

  • Sherman, "Calendar..." . See What:, above for suggested searches. To avoid long downloads, use option to "Save and view this PDF in Reader".

  • RevWar75
  • listing. 5/11/1781. Loyalist victory.
  • listing. 6/8/1781. Shown as a draw.
  • listing. 7/30/1781. American victory.
  • listing. 12/10/1781 - 3/11/1782. American victory.

    Related sites: Buffalo Ford

    Submitted by: Patrick O'Kelley.

    Confidence level (Cox's Mill): *

    12-16-16.