Database

Coreorgonel

Other names: Dehorisscanadia

What:
9/24-25/1779. Burned by Col. Dearborn

Where: 42.41573, -76.530197 Coreorgonel

Maps: [map notes]

Sources:

  • Elvin Birth, The 1779 Western Campaigns, Raleigh: 2003, privately published, "Journals.pdf", p.166.
    COREORGONEL
    (where we keep the pipe of peace)
    Site of Cayuga Indian village composed of twenty-five long bark houses in a semi-circle within a stockade. Occupied by several tribes and their chiefs. Affiliated with the Iroquois or Six Nations.
    Destroyed by detachments of General Sullivan's Army under Col. Dearborn and Col. Butler Sept. 24-25, 1779.
    Facing the sun at eventide these Indians prayed," Oh great spirit send us thy peace of sleep and may the morning dew wash the evil of this day out of our eyes that we may better serve our children, our neighbors and our neighbors children."
    Their peace pipe exists and is still used at council fires of the Iroquois.
    Erected by the State of New York, 1933
    42.41573, -76.530197 Basis of location

  • Conover, George S., compiler Archive Journals of the Military Expedition of Major General John Sullivan Against the Six Nations Indians in 1779.., Auburn NY: Knapp, Peck & Thomason, 1887, pages suggested by Elvin Birth.
    [p.576]
    A march of ten and a half miles, the next day, (Saturday,) over rough hills, and through tangled swamps, brought them to the site of Dehorisscanadia or Coreorgonel, as named in one journal, peopled by a remnant, a tribe of the subjugated Catawbas, located some three miles above the head of the lake, which Colonel Dearborn, on his march down from the west side, had already left a smoking ruin.

  • RevWar75 RevWar75
  • Sep 1779 listing. 9/13/1779 Geneseo. American defeat.

Related locations:

12-14-16