Database

Chandot

Other names:
Peach Town
Chonodote

What:
9/23-24/1779. Burned. Sullivan's Expedition.

Where: 42.7511690 -76.6994110 Chandot

Maps: [map notes]

Sources:

  • Elvin Birth, The 1779 Western Campaigns, Raleigh: 2003, privately published, "Journals.pdf", p.164.

  • Conover, George S., compiler Archive Journals of the Military Expedition of Major General John Sullivan Against the Six Nations Indians in 1779.., Auburn NY: Knapp, Peck & Thomason, 1887, pages suggested by Elvin Birth.
    [p.143]
    SEPTEMBER 23d 1779. This Day the trups ware imployed till 3 o'clock P. M. in Finishing the Destruction of the Corn, and Burning the aforementiond Towns within. Marched 5 Miles to an Indian town By the name of Chandot* or Peach Town, Remarkable for a large Peach—orchard Containing Hundred fine Thriving Peach Trees, likewise Acres of Corn. This town contained about 12 or 14 Houses, chiefly old Buildings ; part of the Corn was Destroyed This Eavening. SEPTEMBER 24th 1779. This morning the trups ware imployed in finishing the Distruction of the Corn and peach Trees ; at to o'clock A. M. fire was set to the Town, And the Detachment went of the Ground

    *Chonodote, so named on Capt. Lodge's map, an Indian town of fourteen houses, on the site of present Aurora in Cayuga County; according to George Grant's journal it contained fifteen hundred peach trees.

  • GNIS GNIS record for Aurora NY
    42.7511690 -76.6994110 Basis for location

  • RevWar75 RevWar75
  • Sep 1779 listing. 9/13/1779 Geneseo. American defeat.

Related locations:

12-12-16