Database

Catharine's Town

Other names: Cheoquock, She-o-qua-ga

What:
9/1/1779. Burned. Sullivan's Expedition

Where: 42.35, -76.833333 Catharine's Town

Maps: [map notes]

Sources:

  • Elvin Birth, The 1779 Western Campaigns, Raleigh: 2003, privately published, "Journals.pdf", p.125. 42.334031 -76.837538, "Markers.pdf" p.83.

  • Wiki Wiki: Catharine's Town 42.35, -76.833333 Basis of location.

  • GeoHack GeoHack: multiple maps for Catharine's Town (from above).

  • Catharine's Town marker, Rt. 14 s. of Montour Falls NY
    Catharines Town - A village of the Senecas, destroyed by a Continental army under General John Sullivan. British and Indians defeated at the Battle of Newtown August 29, 1779 retreated to this place where a two days' war council resulted in abandonment of their villages, orchards and crops and further retreat to the protection of the British at Fort Niagara. The home of Catharine Montour, sister of Queen Esther Montour of Wyoming notoriety and reputed grand-daughter of Madame Montour, interpretess for the colony of New York in early 18th century.

  • Conover, George S., compiler Archive Journals of the Military Expedition of Major General John Sullivan Against the Six Nations Indians in 1779.., Auburn NY: Knapp, Peck & Thomason, 1887, pages suggested by Elvin Birth.
    [p.157-8]
    Wednesday, September Ist....
    As the infantry were approaching Catharines town ... in a field immediately opposite, where there stood a number of houses also, where we encamped, and substituted the timber of the houses in room of fire-wood.

  • RevWar75 RevWar75
  • Aug 1779 listing. 8/29/1779 Newtown (Elmira), NY. American victory.

Related locations:

12-11-16