Bull's Inlet '78   Bull's Inlet '79  

Bull's Inlet

Other names:
Bull Narrows, Bull's Harbor, Bull Bay, Bull River, Bull's Island Bay

What:
6 Aug 1778, Capt. John Proby, schooner Charlotte vs. *Capt. John Atkinson, chased ashore
18 Mar 1779, Capt. Howland vs. *two British ships, capture

Where:
32.9988 -79.515661 Capt. Proby, Charlotte, 6 Aug 1778, Bulls Island Bay
33.005261 -79.49478 Capt. Howland, 17 Mar 1779, Bulls Inlet

Maps: [map notes]

  • 32.9988,-79.515661 Capt. Proby, Charlotte, 6 Aug 1778, Bulls Island Bay
  • ACME Mapper.
  • National Map
  • Google
  • Confidence: 3

  • 33.005261,-79.49478 Capt. Howland, 17 Mar 1779, Bulls Inlet
  • ACME Mapper.
  • National Map
  • Google
  • Confidence: 3

  • 32.9468386 -79.6009053 Bull Inlet (Harbor)
  • GNIS record for Bull Harbor. Note mapping options.
  • Confidence: 5(harbor), 2(actions)

Sources:

  • United States Naval War Records Office, Official Records of the Union and Confederate Navies in the War of the Rebellion, 1897, Govt. Print. Off., p.10
    ... The latter had been ordered to take a position off Bull's Inlet [Bay] ....
    [The 1779 action is listed variously as Bull's Inlet or Bulls Narrows. GNIS lists Bull Harbor (which is visibly at or near Bull Bay) but does not list Bull Bay or Bull Inlet. Bull Narrows is listed but does not fit this scenario. The above, from 1861, is included because it indicates that the term Bull's Inlet was sometimes used interchangeably with Bull's Bay.]

  • E. Lee Spence, Shipwrecks of South Carolina and Georgia, "Spence's List 1520-1865", Sea Research Society, Sullivan's Island, SC, 1984, p.236,
    The schooner Charlotte, Captain John Proby, belonging to Mr. Philip Wall of Charleston, bound for Virginia, was chased ashore in "Bull's Island Bay," South Carolina, on August 6, 1778, by a small "Virginia built privateer schooner." The Charlotte was entirely lost. The privateer was later identified as the pink stern schooner Revenge, Captain John Atkinson, mounting 22 swivels and 4 cohorns. The Revenge had only 24 men.

  • NBBAS:One
    p.202,   Source: The Pennsylvania Packet, 6 Aug 1778, Charlotte/Revenge, Betsey/Revenge
    p.263.   Source: The Pennsylvania Gazette 12 May 1779, 17 Mar 1779, Capt. Howland/Brit. vessels On March 17th two other British ships, a schooner of ten guns and a sloop of eight guns, saw Captain Howland coming out of Bull's Inlet and chased the American ship back into the inlet. The British sent in two boats, commanded by a lieutenant, to seize Howland's ship. There were sixteen men in the two boats. Howland had thirteen men and his weapons were only four swivel guns and four muskets. He had no cutlasses or pikes to fend off any boarders. When the British ships came within range Howland was able to fire one volley before the British began pouring over his side. It was a fierce fight but it ended quickly with Howland and another man severely wounded, and one of his crew was killed. The wounded man was hit in the neck by a swivel gun shot.

    The British had their lieutenant, a boatswain and a carpenter killed, with four other men wounded. The American prisoners were stripped of all their clothes and shoes and put ashore in a boat. Howland was not able to leave and had to stay with the British. The British had seized the sloop's shipment of twenty-five hogsheads of tobacco on board, but it was a costly cargo.

  • RevWar75 RevWar75
  • Aug 1778 listing 8/6/1778 Atlantic Ocean, South Carolina coast. Insufficient data. Per O'Kelley.
  • Mar 1779 listing 3/18/1779 Bull's Inlet, Charlestown. Insufficient data. Per O'Kelley.

Related locations:
Bull's Island, N of (Large Ship Ashore),   Bull's Island (4 ships)   Bull's Isl, off (Schooner Eliza),   South Santee, Reef off (Ship Live Oak),  

Santee, reef off (Schooner on Reef off Santee),  

Confidence level:: See above

12-8-16